7XMT

CryoEM structure of somatostatin receptor 4 (SSTR4) with Gi1 and J-2156


Experimental Data Snapshot

  • Method: ELECTRON MICROSCOPY
  • Resolution: 2.80 Å
  • Aggregation State: PARTICLE 
  • Reconstruction Method: SINGLE PARTICLE 

wwPDB Validation   3D Report Full Report


This is version 1.0 of the entry. See complete history


Literature

Structural insights into ligand recognition and selectivity of somatostatin receptors.

Zhao, W.Han, S.Qiu, N.Feng, W.Lu, M.Zhang, W.Wang, M.Zhou, Q.Chen, S.Xu, W.Du, J.Chu, X.Yi, C.Dai, A.Hu, L.Shen, M.Y.Sun, Y.Zhang, Q.Ma, Y.Zhong, W.Yang, D.Wang, M.W.Wu, B.Zhao, Q.

(2022) Cell Res 

  • DOI: 10.1038/s41422-022-00679-x
  • Primary Citation of Related Structures:  
    7XMR, 7XMS, 7XMT, 7XN9, 7XNA

  • PubMed Abstract: 
  • Somatostatin receptors (SSTRs) play versatile roles in inhibiting the secretion of multiple hormones such as growth hormone and thyroid-stimulating hormone, and thus are considered as targets for treating multiple tumors. Despite great progress made in therapeutic development against this diverse receptor family, drugs that target SSTRs still show limited efficacy with preferential binding affinity and conspicuous side-effects ...

    Somatostatin receptors (SSTRs) play versatile roles in inhibiting the secretion of multiple hormones such as growth hormone and thyroid-stimulating hormone, and thus are considered as targets for treating multiple tumors. Despite great progress made in therapeutic development against this diverse receptor family, drugs that target SSTRs still show limited efficacy with preferential binding affinity and conspicuous side-effects. Here, we report five structures of SSTR2 and SSTR4 in different states, including two crystal structures of SSTR2 in complex with a selective peptide antagonist and a non-peptide agonist, respectively, a cryo-electron microscopy (cryo-EM) structure of G i1 -bound SSTR2 in the presence of the endogenous ligand SST-14, as well as two cryo-EM structures of G i1 -bound SSTR4 in complex with SST-14 and a small-molecule agonist J-2156, respectively. By comparison of the SSTR structures in different states, molecular mechanisms of agonism and antagonism were illustrated. Together with computational and functional analyses, the key determinants responsible for ligand recognition and selectivity of different SSTR subtypes and multiform binding modes of peptide and non-peptide ligands were identified. Insights gained in this study will help uncover ligand selectivity of various SSTRs and accelerate the development of new molecules with better efficacy by targeting SSTRs.


    Organizational Affiliation

    Zhongshan Institute of Drug Discovery, Shanghai Institute of Materia Medica, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Zhongshan, Guangdong, China. zhaoq@simm.ac.cn.



Macromolecules
Find similar proteins by:  (by identity cutoff)  |  3D Structure
Entity ID: 1
MoleculeChainsSequence LengthOrganismDetailsImage
Somatostatin receptor type 4A [auth R]375Homo sapiensMutation(s): 0 
Gene Names: SSTR4
Membrane Entity: Yes 
UniProt & NIH Common Fund Data Resources
Find proteins for P31391 (Homo sapiens)
Explore P31391 
Go to UniProtKB:  P31391
PHAROS:  P31391
Entity Groups  
Sequence Clusters30% Identity50% Identity70% Identity90% Identity95% Identity100% Identity
UniProt GroupP31391
Protein Feature View
Expand
  • Reference Sequence
Find similar proteins by:  (by identity cutoff)  |  3D Structure
Entity ID: 2
MoleculeChainsSequence LengthOrganismDetailsImage
Guanine nucleotide-binding protein G(i) subunit alpha-1B [auth A]354Homo sapiensMutation(s): 5 
Gene Names: GNAI1
Membrane Entity: Yes 
UniProt & NIH Common Fund Data Resources
Find proteins for P63096 (Homo sapiens)
Explore P63096 
Go to UniProtKB:  P63096
PHAROS:  P63096
Entity Groups  
Sequence Clusters30% Identity50% Identity70% Identity90% Identity95% Identity100% Identity
UniProt GroupP63096
Protein Feature View
Expand
  • Reference Sequence
Find similar proteins by:  (by identity cutoff)  |  3D Structure
Entity ID: 3
MoleculeChainsSequence LengthOrganismDetailsImage
single chain variable fragment of antibodyC [auth S]292Mus musculusMutation(s): 0 
Entity Groups  
Sequence Clusters30% Identity50% Identity70% Identity90% Identity95% Identity100% Identity
Protein Feature View
Expand
  • Reference Sequence
Find similar proteins by:  (by identity cutoff)  |  3D Structure
Entity ID: 4
MoleculeChainsSequence LengthOrganismDetailsImage
Guanine nucleotide-binding protein G(I)/G(S)/G(O) subunit gamma-2D [auth C]71Homo sapiensMutation(s): 0 
Gene Names: GNG2
Membrane Entity: Yes 
UniProt & NIH Common Fund Data Resources
Find proteins for P59768 (Homo sapiens)
Explore P59768 
Go to UniProtKB:  P59768
PHAROS:  P59768
Entity Groups  
Sequence Clusters30% Identity50% Identity70% Identity90% Identity95% Identity100% Identity
UniProt GroupP59768
Protein Feature View
Expand
  • Reference Sequence
Find similar proteins by:  (by identity cutoff)  |  3D Structure
Entity ID: 5
MoleculeChainsSequence LengthOrganismDetailsImage
Guanine nucleotide-binding protein G(I)/G(S)/G(T) subunit beta-1E [auth B]351Homo sapiensMutation(s): 0 
Gene Names: GNB1
UniProt & NIH Common Fund Data Resources
Find proteins for P62873 (Homo sapiens)
Explore P62873 
Go to UniProtKB:  P62873
PHAROS:  P62873
Entity Groups  
Sequence Clusters30% Identity50% Identity70% Identity90% Identity95% Identity100% Identity
UniProt GroupP62873
Protein Feature View
Expand
  • Reference Sequence
Small Molecules
Ligands 1 Unique
IDChainsName / Formula / InChI Key2D Diagram3D Interactions
I8B (Subject of Investigation/LOI)
Query on I8B

Download Ideal Coordinates CCD File 
F [auth R](2~{S})-2-[[(2~{S})-4-azanyl-2-[(4-methylnaphthalen-1-yl)sulfonylamino]butanoyl]amino]-3-phenyl-propanimidic acid
C24 H28 N4 O4 S
VTNCZBXJSGKDLS-SFTDATJTSA-N
 Ligand Interaction
Experimental Data & Validation

Experimental Data

  • Method: ELECTRON MICROSCOPY
  • Resolution: 2.80 Å
  • Aggregation State: PARTICLE 
  • Reconstruction Method: SINGLE PARTICLE 

Structure Validation

View Full Validation Report




Entry History & Funding Information

Deposition Data


Funding OrganizationLocationGrant Number
National Science Foundation (NSF, China)China32161133011
National Science Foundation (NSF, China)China31825010
National Science Foundation (NSF, China)China82121005
National Science Foundation (NSF, China)China81872915
National Science Foundation (NSF, China)China82073904
National Science Foundation (NSF, China)China81773792
National Science Foundation (NSF, China)China81973373
National Science Foundation (NSF, China)China21704064

Revision History  (Full details and data files)

  • Version 1.0: 2022-08-03
    Type: Initial release