PDB Data Distribution by Experimental Method and Molecular Type

Molecular TypeX-rayEMNMRMultiple methodsNeutronOtherTotal
Protein (only)163,12713,43312,3772047432189,247
Protein/Oligosaccharide9,4272,2573482011,728
Protein/NA8,4644,11928670012,876
Nucleic acid (only)2,7851301,48814314,421
Other164933000206
Oligosaccharide (only)110610422
Total 183,97819,94814,2242347937218,500

PDB Structures with Experimental Data

174,044 have a structure factor file
11,493 have an NMR restraint file
6,027 have a chemical shifts file
4,032 have NMR unified data files (NEF and/or NMR-STAR format files)
19,466 3DEM maps were used for the determination of 19,682 PDB structures

PDB Structures with Small Molecule Data

165,792 with any non-polymer small molecules
164,284 with non-polymer small molecules of 100-300 Da
56,881 with non-polymer small molecules of 300-500 Da
38,973 with non-polymer small molecules of 500-1200 Da
34,014 with author-designated Ligand/s of Interest
4,449 with a biologically interesting short oligomer or oligomer-like BIRD molecules
11,903 with with branched entities of oligosaccharides