PDB Data Distribution by Experimental Method and Molecular Type

Molecular TypeX-rayEMNMRMultiple methodsNeutronOtherTotal
Protein (only)165,28114,44912,4592067432192,501
Protein/Oligosaccharide9,5432,4863482012,073
Protein/NA8,6244,41128670013,328
Nucleic acid (only)2,8401361,49714314,491
Other1661033000209
Oligosaccharide (only)110610422
Total 186,46521,49214,3152367937222,624

PDB Structures with Experimental Data

176,535 have a structure factor file
11,506 have an NMR restraint file
6,038 have a chemical shifts file
4,119 have NMR unified data files (NEF and/or NMR-STAR format files)
21,001 3DEM maps were used for the determination of 21,223 PDB structures

PDB Structures with Small Molecule Data

168,970 with any non-polymer small molecules
167,430 with non-polymer small molecules of 100-300 Da
58,086 with non-polymer small molecules of 300-500 Da
39,870 with non-polymer small molecules of 500-1200 Da
36,136 with author-designated Ligand/s of Interest
4,474 with a biologically interesting short oligomer or oligomer-like BIRD molecules
12,250 with with branched entities of oligosaccharides