PDB Data Distribution by Experimental Method and Molecular Type

Molecular TypeX-rayNMREMMultiple methodsNeutronOtherTotal
Protein (only)149,53912,0378,3491877232170,216
Protein/Oligosaccharide8,838321,50450010,379
Protein/NA7,8832772,62360010,789
Nucleic acid (only)2,4591,4237013213,968
Other154316000191
Oligosaccharide (only)116010422
Total 168,88413,80612,5522127437195,565

PDB Structures with Experimental Data

158,904 have a structure factor file
11,160 have an NMR restraint file
5,692 have a chemical shifts file
13 have NMR unified data files (NEF and/or NMR-STAR format files)
12,107 3DEM maps were used for the determination of 12,305 PDB structures

PDB Structures with Small Molecule Data

147,954 with any non-polymer small molecules
146,579 with non-polymer small molecules of 100-300 Da
49,404 with non-polymer small molecules of 300-500 Da
34,075 with non-polymer small molecules of 500-1200 Da
21,455 with author-designated Ligand/s of Interest
4,224 with a biologically interesting short oligomer or oligomer-like BIRD molecules
10,541 with branched entities of oligosaccharides